Cerro Coso Community College

Student Awards Ceremony Recognizes Achievements

Caption:  Students receiving Department Awards for Outstanding Achievement (l to r):  Olivia Ortiz, Industrial Arts; Maria Guishard, Visual and Performing Arts; Carol Blair, English and Foreign Languages and Social Sciences; Jennifer Martinez, Allied Health; Enrique Franco Martin, Business and Information Technology;  Brynn Turpin, Mathematics, and Noah Bailey, Science.  Not pictures Christina Litster, Paralegal.

The Student Government of Cerro Coso (SGCC) celebrated the achievements of students, faculty, and staff at all CCCC campuses and across all academic programs at their 35th Annual Spring Awards Luncheon held on May 2, 2019. The following awards were presented:

President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement Awards: Nina Aquino, Noah Bailey, William Banks, Kimberly Borey, Tanya Brown, Olivia Bumbaca, Zulema Castillo, Phillip Chacanaca, Arsh Chaudhry, Nathan Crites, Chance English, Amy Ertl, Tanya Frandsen, Jose Gonzalez, Grace Haddock, Lauren Harris, Ross Hill, Naomi Hillis, Angela Johnson, Katelyn Jones, Anita Keller, Elinelle Lee, Erin Lewis, Donnell Marin, Wolf Milheim, Kaitlyn Morgan, Andrew Ostrom, Kira Peters, Gloria Solorio, Zachary Strazi, Angela Teslaa, Grace Vankirk, and Kayla Waasdorp.

Phi Theta Kappa All-California Academic Team: Chance English and Lauren Harris.

Coca-Cola Academic Team Gold Scholar Chance English.

Coca-Cola Leader of Promise Scholar Lauren Harris.

Honors Transfer Council of California Conference Outstanding Abstract Gideon Ondap.

Department Awards for Outstanding Achievement: Jennifer Martinez, Allied Health; Enrique Franco Martin, Business and Information Technology; Carol Blair, English and Foreign Languages; Olivia Ortiz, Industrial Arts; Brynn Turpin, Mathematics; Christina Litster, Paralegal; Noah Bailey, Science; Carol Blair, Social Sciences; Maria Guishard, Visual and Performing Arts.

Site Student of the Year: Gloria Solorio, Eastern Sierra College Center; Lupita Zamora, East Kern Tehachapi Campus; and Christine Dochterman, Kern River Valley Campus.

Tutor of the Year Blake Sarrett.

CCCC Foundation, Inc. Student Athlete Academic Achievement Award Brock Duffield (Men’s Basketball).

CCCC Excellence in Education Award Child Development Professor Vivian Baker and Digital Media Arts Professor Suzie Ama.

Staff Awards: Sylvia Sotomayor, Web Content Editor – Academic Senate Staff of the Year.  Lacie Galvan, Accounting Technician II – Classified Senate Staff of the Year.

SGCC Awards for Teaching Excellence: Cliff Davis, IWV Full-Time Faculty; Gary Enns, KRV Faculty; Scott Cameron and Lucila Gonzalez-Cirre, Online Faculty; Carlos Wright-Tkacz, ESCC Faculty; and Don Rosenberg, Adjunct Faculty.

Photo Caption: Students receiving Department Awards for Outstanding Achievement (l to r):  Olivia Ortiz, Industrial Arts; Maria Guishard, Visual and Performing Arts; Carol Blair, English and Foreign Languages and Social Sciences; Jennifer Martinez, Allied Health; Enrique Franco Martin, Business and Information Technology;  Brynn Turpin, Mathematics, and Noah Bailey, Science. Not pictures Christina Litster, Paralegal.

Kern Community College District